Pumpkin Sling

 

 

Current Scores

Previous Pumpkin Sling Shots

Note other than 2016 measurements were in feet.



2015

Click here for World Championship Chunks at the Pumpkin Sling

Places:
Grand Champs
First Place
Second
Place
Third
Place
 
 
Practice
1st Shot
2nd Shot
3rd Shot
Youth Trebuchet, Short Arm        
BSA #1005 The Funky Monkies
98
92.2
132
252.4
Chunk 58 – Chunk 5.8, rookie
13.8
20.6
36.1
21.8
Morris Knolls High – MK Slingers
0
318
DQ
Warren Technical High – The Knights
243.9
321.6
325.7
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Youth Elastic Trebuchet/Catapult
BSA Troop 25 Rose City Chunkers
321.1
490.7
pie
0
Islip High – Jack-O-Splatter
875.3
1052.4
574.9
1158.8
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Youth Trebuchet, Long Arm        
Chunk 58
546.3
741
1002.2
Stomach Virus
981.7
1289.4
1322
1427.3
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Youth Catapult, Torsion/Ballista
BSA #1005 – The Mason
30.4
197.5
203
312.5
BSA #1005 – The Flaming Bunnies
15.8
20.6
33.5
37.3
Chunk 58 –Sling 58, rookie
0
0
0
3.2
Cub Scout Pack 51, rookie
120.7
106.4
DQ
246.7
Gun Slingers, rookie
12
14.3
14
19.8
Morris Knolls High – MK Slingers
16.2
0
8
0
Sanford School – Sanford Slingers
10
127.8
155.2
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Adult Trebuchet, Long Arm        
The Flatley Family – Old Skool Slinger II
329.7
450
466.3
556.5
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Adult Trebuchet, Short Arm        
Dingmans Dads
282.5
278.7
331.6
270.4
Northampton Community College – Spartans
77.3
84.6
0
0
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
World Championship Punkin Chunkin Chunks
 
World Record
Personal Best
 
 
Practice
Practice
Chunk 1
Chunk 2
Chunk 3
Islip High – Jack-O-Splatter    
1268
1291.7
1234.9
Chunk 58
878.3
1002.2
   
Smokin Lamas
1562.1
1895
2069
2368.5
1888.8
Stomach Virus
   
1300.8
1378.6
 
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Demos - Saturday
Practice
Practice
1st Shot
2nd Shot
3rd Shot
Safety Third
61.8
58.7
81.4
83.4
Sir Chunks A Lot
woods
woods
1727.2
track
pie
Smokin Lamas
523.8
449.8
755.7
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Demo - Sunday
Practice
1st Shot
2nd Shot
3rd Shot
Safety Third
63
78.2
94.7
112.4
Sir Chunks A Lot
755.7
1562.1
2313.5
woods

 

 

2014

Grand Champs
Above & Beyond
First
Second
Third
 
Practice
1st Shot
2nd Shot
3rd Shot
Youth Trebuchet, Short Arm
Blue Crew
-
-
-
55.224'
BSA Troop 5
62.911'
133.891'
154.440'
125.256'
BSA Troop 5
180.494'
299.206'
317.569'
-
Cub Scout Pack 20
-
29.079'
58.750'
73.486'
Morris Knolls HS
166.588'
227.395'
124.969'
-
Warren Tech HS
161.761'
233.066'
254.353'
155.456'
Youth Catapult
BSA Troop 5
196.345'
150.604'
284.563'
240.888'
Clifton HS
77.614'
117.893'
180.209'
117.392'
Youth Long Arm Trebuchet
Atomic Bomb
128.824'
109.521'
-
84.004'
Boy Scout Troop 49
168.553'
173.664'
187.010'
123.243'
Chunk 58
621.697'
577.026'
714.088'
842.979'
Livingston HS
110.591'
105.488'
-
-
Madison HS
-
-
14.793'
-
Safety 3rd
24.407'
96.877'
80.449'
104.712'
Sanford Slingers
371.645'
70.836'
575.655'
525.944'
Webelos Pack 124
91.697'
87.626'
140.909'
126.340'
Youth – Power Adder Machines
Islip HS
599.492'
729.844'
680.540'
676.741'
Pine Barrens
-
-
335.623'
665.822'
Stomach Virus
899.249'
1040.165'
1127.723'
998.224'
Adult, Long Arm
Flatley Family
-
-
-
314.386'
Montclair Engineers
694.162'
-
-
720.605'
Pumpkin Dynasty
14.506'
27.766'
-
209.589'
Team PVC
93.352'
94.294'
77.364'
78.322'
Adult, Short Arm        
Northampton Community College
64.949'
70.894'
76.624'
87.196'
Demos - Saturday
Cub Scout Pack 20
-
29.079'
58.750'
73.486'
Safety Third
-
34.188'
75
38
Stomach Virus
997.277'
463.898'
760.328'
884.167'
Sir Chunks A Lot
2105.841'
2129.942'
1943.768'
2147.528'
their best shot of event
Demo - Sunday
Safety Third
0
97
81
105
Sir Chunks A Lot
1859.271'
1896.905
1832.937'
1950.735'
 
2057.245'
2058.827'
         

 

2013

Grand Champions - Kutztown High School Stomach Virus takes home the Trophy in 2013.

Group/Leader Team Name Category Pract. Shot 1 Shot 2 Shot 3
Long Arm Trebuchet, Youth
1 Belvidere Leos Belvidere Leo Club Civic Group

 

185 171 213 206
2 Bethlehem Christian School BCS Junior High/ elementary 227 264 340 334
3 BSA #49, Oakland NJ Troop 49 Civic Group 0 171 0 185
4 BSA #141 The Swiffer Sweepers Civic Group 62 110 156 139
5 BSA #141 Flaming Owls Civic Group 58 42 56 49
6 Chunk 58 Chunk 58 Elementary School 352 308 398 431
7

Warren Hills

 

Lord of the Flings High School 260 429 210 321
8 Warren Technical High The Knights High School 275 278 269 249
               
 
Long Arm Terbuchet, Power Added, Youth
1 Kutztown Robotics Team
Stomach Virus High School * 1489 1874 *
2 Sanford School Sanford Slingers High School 345 596 DQ 0
               
Catapult, Power Added – Adult
1 Islip High School Catapult Team, Islip, NY
Jack O Splatter High School 66 580 853 983
2 BSA Troop #100 The Pine Barrons Civic Group 620 663 0 888
 
Short Arm Trebuchet, Youth
1 Bergen Catholic High School Bergen Catholic High High School 150 0 189 134
2

Bocchino & Bronico Family

Football Throw – 97

Blue Crew Elementary School 100 95 86 93
3 BSA Troop #1005 Rain Makers – Team B Civic Group  

62

 

110

 

156

 

139

 

4 BSA Pack #1003 Civic Group 190 164 215 262
5 Livingston High School Physics Team Livingston High School Physics Team High School 146 180 187 0
6 Madison High School Physics Team The Wrecking Balls High School 0 0 125 199
7 Morris Knolls High School The MK High School 179 278 239 287
Catapult, Torsion
1 BSA #1005 Rain Makers – Team A Civic Group 58 42 46 49
Short Arm Trebuchet, Adult
1 The Flatley Family Old Skool Slinger Adult 210 183 194 221
Long Arm Trebuchet/Catapult, Adult
1

Masonic Lodge #36 F&AM

Football Throw - 123

Masonic Lodge #36 F&AM Adult 133 192 190 176
2

Walt Swort

Football Throw - 90

Team PCV Adult 64 45 46 32
3 Tom O'Farrell ACME Catapult company Adult Catapult   209 316 408 281
4

Bronico & Bocchino Family

Football Throw –150

Atomic Bomb Adult 205 219 240 283
Demo Teams
 

Kutztown Robotics Team

Long Arm Trebuchet, power adder

Stomach Virus

High School

  * 1234 * 1352
  Sir Chunks A Lot – Saturday   Adult/Demo   2127 0 pie 2049
  Sir Chunks A Lot – Saturday   Adult/Demo   2044 2210 woods 2078
 

Cub Scout Pack 20

Short Arm Trebuchet

Cub Scout Pack 20 Youth Demo          
 

Masonic Lodge – Sunday

Long Arm Trebuchet

Masonic Lodge #36 F&AM Adult   106 138 143 58

 

2012

Grand Champions

Islip High School Catapult Team – Jack-O-Splatter takes home the Grand Champion Trophy.

 

Group/Leader Team Name Category Device Pract. Shot 1 Shot 2 Shot 3
Trebuchet Short Arm – Junior High/Civic/High School
1 The Flatley Family Old Skool Slinger Jr. High / Elementary

Short Arm Trebuchet

62.7
109.4
194.8
214.7
2 Bergen Catholic High School   High School Short Arm Trebuchet
68.4
69.4
115
82.5
Trebuchet Short Arm – Adult
1 Robert Bejor Viking Friends Adult Short Arm Trebuchet
124.3
126.6
138.7
111.2
Trebuchet Long Arm Power Adder – Junior High/Civic/High School
1 Owen J. Roberts Wildcogs Robotics The Great Goombas High School Long Arm Trebuchet, Block and Tackle/Winch
398.4
519.2
299.5
281.1
2 Bronico & Bocchino Families B.O.M.B Squad Jr. High Long Arm Trebuchet, Chain Hoist
141
146.3
141
130.9
3 Kevin Murray Warren Co. Cnter. for Fruits and Vegetable Propulsion Civic Group Floating Arm Trebuchet, Block and Tackle
0
464.1
0
329.9
Trebuchet Long Arm, Power Added – Adult
1 Tim Schroeder Sling This Adult Long Arm Trebuchet Power Added
522.1
0
0
0
Trebuchet Long Arm – Junior High/Civic/High School
1 Bethlehem Christian School BCS Panthers Jr. High/ Elementary Long Arm Trebuchet
378
315.2
370.4
298
2

Belvidere Leo Club

Belvidere Leo Club Civic Group Long Arm Trebuchet
296.4
289.4
88.3
287.5
3 Warren Co. Technical High School The Knights High School Long Arm Trebuchet
78.5
0
55.4
0
4 Phillipsburg High School Stateline Slingers High School Long Arm Trebuchet
74.4
0
0
0
Catapult – Junior High/Civic/High School
1 Islip HS Catapult Team Jack-O-Splatter High School Catapult – Power Added
774.3
966.8
1014.1
534.1
2 Boy Scouts of America, Evesham Township Troop 100 The "Pirate-Boy-Wonders of the Carribean Civic Group Trebuchet/ Catapult, Power Adder
40.3
368.1
327.7
405
3 Belvidere BS Troop Belvidere Highlanders Civic Group Catapult, Power Adder
0
148.3
214.7
112.2
Trebuchet Long Arm – Adult
1 Gibaldi Family Headless Herdsmen Adult Long Arm Trebuchet
217.1
133
0
382.8
2 Tom O'Farrell   Adult Long Arm Trebuchet
202.6
211.9
280.1
290.1
3 Masonic Lodge Mansfield Lodge #36 F& AM Adult Long Arm Trebuchet
233.7
24.3
238
0
4 Walt Swort Team PCV Adult Long Arm Trebuchet
53.1
81.4
119.7
130.9
Demo Teams
 

Kutztown Robotics Team

 

Stomach Virus High School Long Arm Trebuchet, Power Adder 1082.6 1778.1 1037 1022.5
    Sir Chunks A Lot Saturday Adult Elastic Tension Catapult 2233.3 1976.6 1518.4 2058.4
    Sir Chunks A Lot Sunday Adult Elastic Tension Catapult 2364 0 1978.7 2058.6
    Blue Crew Elementary Short Arm Trebuchet 83.2 91 85.6 96.6

 

2011

Grand Champions, again!
M.O.R.T. (Mt. Olive Robotics Team) took the longest shot and the Grand Championship Trophy for the 2011 competition.

 

  Group Team Name Category Device Practice Shot 1 Shot 2 Shot 3
Trebuchet Long Arm Junior High
1 Hamblin Family Pumpkin Crusader Jr. High Treb long 182 209 212 185  
2 Bronico Family Great Emancipator Jr. High Treb long 124 132 136 140  
3 White Township School American Dream Jr. High Treb long 99 136 138 96  
Trebuchet Floating Arm with Power Adder
1 MORT MORT BROS Youth/Adult Floating Arm Treb w/ power adder 257 719 959 959  
Trebuchet High School, Youth/Adult
1 Bethlehem Christian School BCS Youth/Adult Treb long arm 248 291 310 306  
2 Belvidere Leos Club Belvidere Leos High School Treb long 162 203 210 216  
3 Chatham High Chatham High 2 High School Treb Short Arm w/ power adder 67 95 114 189  
4 Phillipsburg High Stateline Slingers High School Treb long MF MF MF 74  
5 Morris Knolls Morris Knolls High School Treb long 64 MF MF MF  
Trebuchet Short Arm High School
1 Warren Technical High The Knights High School Floating Arm Treb, short arm 64 122 122 74  
Trebuchet Floating Arm High School
1 Warren Hills High Team Impact High School Floating Arm Treb, long 350 379 491 501  
2 Chatham High Chatham High 1 High School Floating Arm Treb, long 192 338 MF 290  
Trebuchet Youth/Adult w power adder
1 Boy Scouts, Evesham Township Troop 100 The Boy Wonders Youth/Adult Treb long arm w/ power adder 235 432 427 473  
Adult Trebuchet / Catapult
1 Justin Hayter Flexo Flight Adult Treb short arm 128 MF -12 149  
2 Walt Swort Team PCV Adult Treb long arm - 118 83 72  
3 Greg Petty Adult Torsion Terror Torsion Catapult Balista w/ power adder   - 118 83 72  
4 Masonic Lodge Masonic Lodge #36 F&AM Adult Treb long arm 105 100 81 82  
                   
                   
                   
                   

 

 

2010

Final Scores:

  Grand Champions 2010      
  MORT (Mt. Olive Robotics Team) 548 feet with other throws of 537.50 and 469.6
         
  Civic Groups 1st 2nd 3rd
1 BSA Troop 194, Flemington 394.6 401.3 398.0
2 BSA Troop 141, Belvidere 212.8 231.3 178.8
3 Pack 503, Harmony 162 108.3 121.3
4 Belvidere Leo Club, Belvidere 0 0 105
5 The Green Hurling Machine, Warren County 4-H Teen Council, Team 2 54.6 52.2 59
6 Brutus, Warren County 4-H Teen Council, Team 2 0 0 23.3
         
  Junior High 1st 2nd 3rd
1 Pumpkin Vikings, White Township School 271.7 250.4 204.5
2 Jumpin Punkin, White Township School 193.4 214.30 178.8
3 The American Dream, White Township School 179.0 190.0 142.0
4 The Country Pumpkins, White Township School 156.8 0 0
5 The Great Emancipator, The Bronico Family, Belvidere 129.3 130.5 0
6 Dynamite, White Township School 42.8 56.8 36.6
         
  High School 1st 2nd 3rd
1 MORT (Mt. Olive Robotics Team), Mt. Olive 469.6 537.5 548
2 Warren Hills Regional High, Washington 292.5 328.3 361.0
3 Morris Knolls High, Denville 270 258.6 0
4 Chatham High School - Catapult, Chatham 183.7 107.90 176.30
5 Chatham High School - Trebuchet, Chatham 166.1 158.5 169.40
6 Warren County Technical School, Washington 136.9 92.2 0
7 Preakness Reformed Church, Wayne 62.8 102.5 78.2
         
  Adult 1st 2nd 3rd
1 Team PVC, Easton PA 71.9 49.8 80.5
2 Mansfield Lodge #36 F&AM 64.6 48.2 31.0